EQΦS prospective analysis — 2026

Economy US et Dollar (2026)

Fed · $35,000Bn debt · Tariffs · Inflation · Possible recession

φ = 0.370
Score
0/9
Critiques
G > 0
No block
FRAGILE
Zone EQΦS
Sources : Federal Reserve (FOMC minutes, dot plots), Bureau of Labor Statistics, Congressional Budget Office, IMF WEO April 2026, Bloomberg Terminal. Calculs Codex φ v3.1.

What the numbers show

US debt — $35 trillion and rising

US public debt has crossed $35 trillion in 2025. The annual deficit is at 7% of GDP — a level historically reserved for war or crisis. Debt servicing (interest) now exceeds $1.1 trillion per year, more than the defense budget.

35 000 Md$
Dette public US
7%
Deficit / GDP
1 100 Md$
Service dette / an
124%
Ratio dette / GDP

Sources : Congressional Budget Office (CBO), US Treasury, Federal Reserve FRED database.

Tariffs — a self-inflicted inflationary shock

Tariffs of 10 to 145% imposed in 2025-2026 create a choc inflationniste estimated between +0.5 and +1.5 CPI points. The Fed is caught in a vice: cut rates (to support growth) or maintain them (to control inflation imported by tariffs).

The paradox for companies: tariffs raise import costs but uncertainty prevents reshoring. Result: margins compress on both sides. The IMF estimates each point of average tariff cuts world GDP by 0.5%.

Sources : FMI WEO April 2026, Federal Reserve Bank of NY estimates, Peterson Institute for International Economics.

Read multi-axis

Domain A — Alignment Interne
Coherence0.425
Integrity0.487
Resonance0.362
Domain B — Relation et Living
Care0.383
Trust0.505
Communication0.492
Domain C — Action and Matter
Clarity0.385
Stability0.450
Energy0.675
Radar
Network
Coherence = 0.425

The Fed says « soft landing » but tariffs create an inflationary shock. The message is contradictory — you cannot cut rates AND impose inflationary tariffs.

Integrity = 0.487

US institutions solid (Fed, SEC, Treasury) but under growing political pressure. The Fed's independence is publicly questioned.

Resonance = 0.362

Nervous markets. High VIX. Declining consumer confidence. The « wealth effect » is fading.

Soin = 0.383

Record inequality (top 10% = 70% of wealth). Unaffordable housing in metros. Middle class under pressure.

Confiance = 0.505

The dollar remains the world reserve currency but BRICS+ actively explores alternatives (yuan bilateral deals, gold).

Communication = 0.492

The Fed is transparent (dot plots, minutes) but tariff policy changes daily. Permanent mixed signals.

Clarity = 0.385

Unpredictable trade policy. Companies cannot plan beyond 6 months.

Stability = 0.450

Public debt at $35T. Deficit at 7% of GDP. Debt servicing explodes with high rates ($1.1T/year).

Energy = 0.675

Strong tech innovation (AI, semiconductors, biotech). Labor market still solid. US energy is real.

Full EQΦS computation

Each dimension is raised to its weighting — it's a geometric product, not a simple average. The lowest score drags the whole system down.

METHOD

EQΦS aggregates the 9 axiss via a weighted geometric product — not an average. The expanded form and coefficients of the Codex Universalis remain proprietary.

CONSTANTES

Codex constants are protected. Only φ = 1.618… (golden ratio) is public.

AGGREGATION
The geometric product is unforgiving: the lowest score weighs as much as the highest. A single collapsed axis crushes the whole system.
RESULT

Λ = 0.4984

Viability score aggregated by the EQΦS engine.
Score EQΦS
φ(S) = 0.370
FRAGILE

Full pipeline — visible

φ(S) — Coherence score

φ(S) = 0.370

Global coherence score of the system, aggregated by the EQΦS engine.
X(S) — Intelligibility ratio

X(S) = 1.029

Available information relative to system complexity. Above 1, the system is readable.
projected utility — Living projection

projected utility = 0.6401

VIV mode = direct human impact: reflexive consciousness and care/preservation orientation.
ETHICAL SAFEGUARD

ethical safeguard active.037 → Passage authorized

If the ethical safeguard is negative: no recommendation issued. It is the system's absolute priority.

What EQΦS recommends

1. Recommendation

Stress-test your US tariff exposure. Project the impact of a 10, 25 and 50% increase on your cost structure. Identify critical products/markets. Impact: clarity from 0.385 → 0.50.

2. Recommendation

Measure your treasury's dollar dependency. Si > 20% of revenue is in USD, hedge FX risk. The dollar can strenglen (flight to safety) OR weaken (deficit + debt). Impact: stability from 0.450 → 0.55.

3. Recommendation

Project 3 macro scenarios : soft landing (EQΦS stable), technical recession (EQΦS → 0.30), stagflation (EQΦS → 0.25). Prepare a contingency plan for each. Impact: coherence from 0.425 → 0.55.

4. Recommendation

Watch the TED spread and VIX as leading indicators. Si TED > 100bp ou VIX > 35 for more than 2 weeks, activate the contingency plan immediately. Impact: trust from 0.505 → 0.60.

Risk : technical recession if tariffs remain in place > 6 months (CBO estimate)
An EQΦS Diagnostic costs US$2,490.

You just read the proof.

Three doors into deterministic decision-making.

Computed on your data, your case, your framing. Not an opinion — a reproducible mathematical verdict.

01 Launch the Λ Simulator Estimate φ(S) of your system in 10 minutes — free, anonymous. Simulate 02 Full EQΦS Diagnostic Full structural diagnostic. From US$2,490. See offer 03 Talk to the team 30 min with the EQΦS team. Book
For your case: Λ simulator or audit? Λ Simulator