EQΦS prospective analysis — 2026

Digital sovereignty (2026)

92% EU data on US cloud · Cloud Act · GAFAM · Dependency · Gaia-X

φ = 0.298
Score
1/9
Critiques
Blocage
Ethical safeguard negative
STOP
Zone EQΦS
Sources : Eurostat Cloud Computing Statistics 2025, Synergy Research Group Market Share, CNIL Annual Report, ENISA Threat Landscape, Gaia-X Progress Report 2025. Calculs Codex φ v3.1.

What the numbers show

92% of European data on US cloud — the figure that says it all

92% of European data is stored on US cloud infrastructure (AWS 32%, Microsoft Azure 22%, Google Cloud 11%). Despite PDPA, the US Cloud Act (2018) allows US authorities to access any data hosted by a US company — even if the server is physically in Europe.

92%
EU data on US cloud
32%
AWS market share
Cloud Act
US access to EU data
Gaia-X
EU alternative (struggling)

The fundamental legal conflict: PDPA says « your data is protected in Europe ». Cloud Act says « if it's hosted by a US company, we access it whenever we want ». The two laws are in direct contradiction — and neither has yielded. European companies are caught in the vice.

Sources : Synergy Research Group Market Share Q4 2025, Eurostat Cloud Computing, CNIL Annual Report 2025, US Cloud Act (H.R. 4943).

Read multi-axis

Domain A — Alignment Interne
Coherence0.320
Integrity0.380
Resonance0.350
Domain B — Relation et Living
Care0.300
Trust0.280
Communication0.400
Domain C — Action and Matter
Clarity0.350
Stability0.420
Energy0.550
Radar
Network
Coherence = 0.320

The European Union proclaims its digital sovereignty but 92% of European data is stored on US infrastructure (AWS 32%, Azure 22%, GCP 11%). The gap between ambition and reality is abyssal.

Integrity = 0.380

PDPA is the strongest data-protection framework in the world. But the US Cloud Act allows US authorities to access data stored by US companies — even on European soil. Fundamental unresolved legal conflict.

Resonance = 0.350

Political awareness is real (DMA, DSA, AI Act). But effective migration to sovereign alternatives is marginal. European companies remain dependent out of convenience and cost.

Soin = 0.300

Personal data has become an extractive resource. Consent is illusory (who reads the T&Cs?). Citizens are the product, not the customer.

Confiance = 0.280

Cambridge Analytica, NSA/Snowden revelations, Pegasus. Digital trust is at its lowest in Eurobarometer surveys. Scandals accumulate without structural consequence.

Communication = 0.400

GAFAM ARE the global communication infrastructure. Email (GMayl), collaboration (Teams/Slack), storage (Drive/OneDrive), video (YouTube/Zoom). Dependency is total and invisible.

Clarity = 0.350

DMA, DSA, AI Act, Data Act: regulatory proliferation creates confusion. European companies no longer know what applies to what. Paradox: more rules = less clarity.

Stability = 0.420

AWS = 32% of the world cloud. An AWS outage hits millions of companies at once. It's a systemic single point of failure — the digital equivalent of « too big to fail ».

Energy = 0.550

Gaia-X exists but struggles to take off. OVH, Scaleway, Hetzner are real but small alternatives. The sovereignist energy is real but insufficient against inertia.

Full EQΦS computation

Each dimension is raised to its weighting — it's a geometric product, not a simple average. The lowest score drags the whole system down.

METHOD

EQΦS aggregates the 9 axiss via a weighted geometric product — not an average. The expanded form and coefficients of the Codex Universalis remain proprietary.

CONSTANTES

Codex constants are protected. Only φ = 1.618… (golden ratio) is public.

AGGREGATION
The geometric product is unforgiving: the lowest score weighs as much as the highest. A single collapsed axis crushes the whole system.
RESULT

Λ = 0.4035

Viability score aggregated by the EQΦS engine.
Score EQΦS
φ(S) = 0.298
STOP

Full pipeline — visible

φ(S) — Coherence score

φ(S) = 0.298

Global coherence score of the system, aggregated by the EQΦS engine.
X(S) — Intelligibility ratio

X(S) = 0.595

Available information relative to system complexity. Above 1, the system is readable.
projected utility — Living projection

projected utility = 0.2964

VIV mode = direct human impact: reflexive consciousness and care/preservation orientation.
ETHICAL SAFEGUARD

ethical safeguard = -0.045 → BLOCAGE ABSOLU

If the ethical safeguard is negative: no recommendation issued. It is the system's absolute priority.

What EQΦS recommends

1. Recommendation

Audit your cloud dependency. How many of your critical services run on AWS, Azure or GCP? What's the plan B if one of them fails for 48h? If the answer is "no plan B", stability is critical. Impact: stability from 0.420 → 0.55.

2. Recommendation

Measure your Cloud Act exposure. If your data is hosted by a US company (even on a European server), it is legally accessible to US authorities. Identify which data is concerned and assess the legal risk. Impact: integrity from 0.380 → 0.50.

3. Recommendation

Assess sovereign alternatives. OVH, Scaleway, Hetzner, Infomaniak offer competitive European alternatives for 80% of use cases. On-premise remains viable for the most sensitive data. Compute migration cost vs legal risk. Impact: coherence from 0.320 → 0.45.

4. Recommendation

Project the 5-year cost of no-migration. European regulation will tighten (Data Act, AI Act). Companies that have not migrated their sensitive data will face growing no-compliance. The cost of late compliance is always higher than anticipation. Impact: clarity from 0.350 → 0.50.

92% of EU data on no-European infrastructure (Synergy Research)
An EQΦS Diagnostic costs US$2,490.

You just read the proof.

Three doors into deterministic decision-making.

Computed on your data, your case, your framing. Not an opinion — a reproducible mathematical verdict.

01 Launch the Λ Simulator Estimate φ(S) of your system in 10 minutes — free, anonymous. Simulate 02 Full EQΦS Diagnostic Full structural diagnostic. From US$2,490. See offer 03 Talk to the team 30 min with the EQΦS team. Book
For your case: Λ simulator or audit? Λ Simulator