EQΦS prospective analysis — 2026

Startups et Scaling (2026)

90% fail within 10 years · VC contraction · Post-WeWork/FTX · Path to profit

φ = 0.333
Score
1/9
Critiques
G > 0
No block
FRAGILE
Zone EQΦS
Sources : PitchBook Annual VC Report 2025, CB Insights State of VC, Carta State of PE 2026, Y Combinator Stats, Crunchbase. Calculs Codex φ v3.1.

What the numbers show

The VC winter — the numbers nobody wants to see

The VC market has lost 40% of volume between the 2021 peak and 2025. Dry powder (uninvested capital) reaches $300 billion — but VCs are more selective than ever. "Path to profitability" has become criterion #1 (85% of VCs require it, vs 30% in 2021).

90%
Startups failing over 10 years
-40%
Volume VC vs 2021
300 Md$
Dry powder (not deployed)
72%
Founders en burnout

Sources : PitchBook Annual Report 2025, CB Insights, UC Berkeley Founder Study, Carta.

Read multi-axis

Domain A — Alignment Interne
Coherence0.425
Integrity0.530
Resonance0.338
Domain B — Relation et Living
Care0.295
Trust0.445
Communication0.407
Domain C — Action and Matter
Clarity0.362
Stability0.362
Energy0.580
Radar
Network
Coherence = 0.425

The « growth at all costs » narrative persists despite spectacular failures (WeWork, FTX). 90% of startups fail within 10 years — the rate hasn't changed in 20 years.

Integrity = 0.530

Post-WeWork and FTX, VCs demand more governance, transparency and standard metrics. Structural integrity improves slowly.

Resonance = 0.338

The VC market has been contracting since 2022 (-40% vs peak). Dry powder is high ($300B) but deployment is very cautious and selective.

Soin = 0.295

Founder burnout (72% per a UC Berkeley study). Mass and normalized layoffs. The "hustle" culture is increasingly recognized as toxic.

Confiance = 0.445

Investor confidence rising vs the 2023 trough but selectivity is heightened. Due diligence is more rigorous.

Communication = 0.407

Metrics are better standardized (ARR, NRR, CAC/LTV) but metric gaming remains common (biased cohort analysis, no-recurring revenue counted as ARR).

Clarity = 0.362

"Path to profitability" is required by 85% of VCs (vs 30% in 2021) but rarely achieved. Unit economics remain blurry for most startups.

Stability = 0.362

18-24 month cycles between rounds. Frequent pivots. High team churn. Operational stability is a luxury.

Energy = 0.580

Innovation continues, especially in AI (75% of 2025 deals). Creative and entrepreneurial energy remains the ecosystem's strength.

Full EQΦS computation

Each dimension is raised to its weighting — it's a geometric product, not a simple average. The lowest score drags the whole system down.

METHOD

EQΦS aggregates the 9 axiss via a weighted geometric product — not an average. The expanded form and coefficients of the Codex Universalis remain proprietary.

CONSTANTES

Codex constants are protected. Only φ = 1.618… (golden ratio) is public.

AGGREGATION
The geometric product is unforgiving: the lowest score weighs as much as the highest. A single collapsed axis crushes the whole system.
RESULT

Λ = 0.4447

Viability score aggregated by the EQΦS engine.
Score EQΦS
φ(S) = 0.333
FRAGILE

Full pipeline — visible

φ(S) — Coherence score

φ(S) = 0.333

Global coherence score of the system, aggregated by the EQΦS engine.
X(S) — Intelligibility ratio

X(S) = 0.806

Available information relative to system complexity. Above 1, the system is readable.
projected utility — Living projection

projected utility = 0.4597

VIV mode = direct human impact: reflexive consciousness and care/preservation orientation.
ETHICAL SAFEGUARD

ethical safeguard active.050 → Passage authorized

If the ethical safeguard is negative: no recommendation issued. It is the system's absolute priority.

What EQΦS recommends

1. Recommendation

Measure the startup's φ(S) BEFORE investing or scaling. If φ < 0.4, fix the fundamentals first (governance, unit economics, culture). Scaling a fragile system only accelerates its collapse — cf. WeWork. Impact: avoid 70% of post-investment failures.

2. Recommendation

Auditer l'alignment founder/team/market. Alignment between founder vision and market reality must be strong. If the founder chases a vision the market doesn't validate, alignment is zero. Impact: coherence from 0.425 → 0.55.

3. Recommendation

Require real, verified unit economics over at least 6 months. Not 5-year projections based on growth assumptions. LTV/CAC real > 3, not "projected to maturity". Impact: clarity from 0.362 → 0.50.

4. Recommendation

Check burn rate vs runway. If the runway is under 18 months with no credible path to the next raise or to profitability, that's a stability red flag. Burn must be justified by real growth, not speculative hiring. Impact: stability from 0.362 → 0.45.

$900B of startup value destroyed in 2022-2023 (PitchBook)
An EQΦS Diagnostic costs US$2,490.

You just read the proof.

Three doors into deterministic decision-making.

Computed on your data, your case, your framing. Not an opinion — a reproducible mathematical verdict.

01 Launch the Λ Simulator Estimate φ(S) of your system in 10 minutes — free, anonymous. Simulate 02 Full EQΦS Diagnostic Full structural diagnostic. From US$2,490. See offer 03 Talk to the team 30 min with the EQΦS team. Book
For your case: Λ simulator or audit? Λ Simulator